Until what time on Erev Shabbos and Yom Tov may one get a haircut?

Listen to audio

When may one get a haircut on Erev Shavuos?[1]

It is permitted to get a haircut throughout the entire Erev Shabbos, and Erev Yom Tov [with exception to Erev Pesach], even past the time of Mincha. This applies even to a professional haircut that is being done by a Jew in exchange for payment.

Midday: Some Poskim[2] rule that [despite the above ruling] one is to beware to take a haircut prior to midday. Others[3] however rule that doing so is not required, and so is implied to be the opinion of Admur.[4] Furthermore some[5] rule one is to try to have a haircut specifically past midday so it be recognizable he is doing so in honor of Yom Tov. Even according to the above stringent opinion, if one did not take a haircut prior to midday he may do so afterwards[6], although there are some who are stringent in such a case not to take a haircut.[7]

______________________________________________________

[1] Admur 251:4 regarding Erev Shabbos and Erev Yom Tov [see 251:1 that includes Erev Yom Tov in these laws]; Mateh Efraim 625:11 “One may take a haircut throughout the entire day”; See “The Laws and Customs of Erev Shabbos” Chapter 2 for the full details of this subject!

[2] Custom of the Arizal brought in M”A 251:5; Gr”a brought in Aruch Hashulchan 251:3; Kitzur Shulchan Aruch 128:15; Mateh Efraim 581:50; Mateh Efraim 625:11 “It is a Mitzvah Min Hamuvchar…”; Alef Lamagen 581:108 “Is a Mitzvah Min Hamuvchar”; Kaf Hachaim 260:13; 581:80 [proper to be stringent]

[3] Aruch Hashulchan 251:3; Alef Lamagen 581:108 rules that the above ruling to take a haircut prior to midday is a Mitzvah Min Hamuvchar and if one did not do so beforehand then he may do so until Mincha Ketana. [Vetzaruch Iyun Gadol on the wording “Mincha Ketana” as everyone agrees a haircut may be taken the entire day.

[4] 251:4

Background:

The Magen Avraham 251:5 records that the Arizal would not get a haircut past the time of Mincha Gedola [midday], based on Kabalistic reasons. Admur omitted this custom of the Arizal in 251. See Shaareiy Halacha Uminhag 1:130 that the Rebbe concludes regarding the time of cutting nails, which is similar to the time of the cutting of the hair, that he did not receive a directive in how to follow. The Aruch Hashulchan ibid states that the Gra is stringent against allowing haircuts past midday, although this is not the worldly custom.

[5] Based on Aruch Hashulchan 260:6; See also 251:3

[6] Mateh Efraim 625:11 “It is a Mitzvah Min Hamuvchar…”; Alef Lamagen 581:108

[7] Mateh Efraim ibid based on the Arizal who would refrain from cutting his hair after midday.

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?