Measuring area of bicep

Question:

Does halachah discuss whether the area of the arm tefillin on the muscle is measured by a straight arm? Or a bent arm?”

 

Answer:

It is measured when the arm is open, the only question is regarding if it is measured from the inside or outside.

Sources: See our Sefer “The laws & Customs of Tefillin” Chapter 2 Halacha 7

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?

You must be logged in to post a comment.