Standing for Birchas Hatorah

To purchase this Sefer, click here

Must one stand upon reciting Birchas Hatorah?

One is to stand when reciting the blessing[1] and so is the custom of Jewry.[2]


[1] Admur 8/3

[2] See Maarah Kohen 3/3; Yaskil Avdi 8/3 that this is similar to the standing of Bnei Yisrael on Har Sinai.

Other Opinions: Some Poskim rule that all Mitzvos which one fulfills sitting down may also have its blessing recited while sitting. [Peri Megadim 432 M.Z. 3; Pnei Yehoshua Megila chapter 3; Mor Uketzia 8] The Aruch Hashulchan 47/7 and Rameh 102 explicitly rule that Birchas Hatorah may be said while sitting

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?