Carrying Shofar back home

Previous: Blowing Shofar not for purpose of mitzvah
Next: Blowing Shofar on Mivtzayim

May one carry his Shofar back home after having used it for the Mitzvah?

It is forbidden to carry the Shofar on R”H for no need in any area that does not have an Eiruv and is hence forbidden to carry on Shabbos. If however one originally carried the Shofar to Shul on Yom Tov then if he suspects the Shofar may get lost or stolen if he leaves it in Shul, he may return it home on Yom Tov even if he has no more need to blow it that day. See Chapter 2 Halacha 23 for the full details of this subject!

Was this article helpful?

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?